Sea Scout Sailing Regatta Oct 5 – Malahide – Fodhla Entry

Group News

Travelling details are the same as last week.  Meet at Salthill/Monkstown DART station at 09:30.  You will need boating gear, lunch, DART fare and FULL UNIFORM for presentations.


            The Sailing Regatta will be held in Malahide Yacht Club’s Dinghy Centre on the Broadmeadows Estuary.

Registration will be open 10-11am followed with casual Fall-In and the Racing Brief.

All competitors should attend the Racing Brief for important details such as race course, rounding marks, penalties, starting sequence, etc.

There will be a BBQ on the day, proceeds of which will go towards the RNLI.

Prize giving will be at approx. 4pm in full uniform at the Dinghy Centre.

2          RULES

  1. Standard racing rules will apply. Scouts taking to the water should be aware of port vs starboard, windward boat keeps clear, start-line penalties, avoid collision at all costs.
  2. Sportsmanship is a rule of sailing and should be adhered to.
  3. Protests will be allowed only if you have notified the Committee Boat before leaving the water after your race.
  4. The OOD has final word on all matters.
  5. If a team cannot be located for a race, it will forfeit that race.

 3          RACES/ TEAMS

  1. Team Racing

– Teams of 6 (consisting of two U13s, two U15s, two U17s)

– 3 Pico/ Topaz per team

– Double-handed race

– One team per Troop

 2. BP18 Race/ Seamanship Challenge

Crews will be asked to sail a triangle course in as short as time as possible.

They will be given challenges where they will score points on teamwork, speed and skill. The most points win.

Challenges may include: Rig and get underway, Reef, MOB (live casualty), Row, Anchor, Sail backwards, Coming alongside under sail, Pick up a mooring.

– Teams of 5 (can be the same or different as above)

– One team per Troop

– No O18s

All racers must be members of Scouting Ireland.

 All events are subject to the weather on the day.


Buoyancy aids and appropriate footwear must be worn by all sailors and those helping with rescue or race management.


           Team Racing Entry                                               


Sailor 1   Caoimhe T     U13                                                                                                                                             

Sailor 2     Sadhbh ni R     U13                                                                                   

Sailor 3     Sinead S            U15                                                                                          

Sailor 4     Katie J                U15                

Sailor 5     Aoife McGr          U17             

Sailor 6   Aifric Mc                U17

  BP18  Entry

Sailor 1  Aifric McG

Sailor 2  Bridgette D

Sailor 3  Laoise S

Sailor 4  Sadbh ni C

Sailor 5  Aoife McG